fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Collection Statement

Interlinked Property Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 622 621 612
Interlinked Property Solutions Operations Pty Ltd ACN 120 432 180
Interlinked Property Solutions Consultancy Pty Ltd ACN 126 271 547

“Interlink Property Solutions” or “IPS”

IPS is collecting your personal information to assist you with the provision of services in relation to your property requirements. IPS may use your personal information to contact you in relation to your query and/or to provide IPS services and information.

If you don’t provide the personal information requested (excluding any fields marked optional), we may not be able to respond to your query or do these things.

IPS’s Privacy Policy is available at www.interlinkedproperty.com.au and provides information about access and correction of the personal information IPS holds, how to complain about a breach of privacy by IPS and how IPS will deal with privacy complaints. Any queries about IPS and privacy should be directed to IPS’s Privacy Officer on +61 484 262 062 or by email at info@interlinkedproperty.com.au.

Interlink Property Solutions Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Who we are:

Interlinked Property Solutions Operations Pty Ltd ACN 120 432 180 and its related bodies corporate including without limitation Interlinked Property Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 622 621 612 and Interlinked Property Solutions Consultancy Pty Ltd ACN 126 271 547 (“IPS”, or “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This Privacy Policy sets out how we treat the personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

This Privacy Policy applies only as Australian legislation within Australia and does not apply to any future Interlinked Property Solutions international entities and their related entities in any other country. Such international providers will, however, be contractually required by us to observe our Privacy Policy under our arrangements with them.

By using our website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Types of personal information collected

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information is likely to include any or all of the following:

• name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;
• electronic address(es);
• payment information (such as credit card or bank details);
• identification information (such as information from your passport or driver’s licence);
• other personal and property information required to provide our services; and
• transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits.

In some circumstances, we may also collect information about your current and previous employment, income, property, or information about how you finance your property.

Where specifically required under certain circumstances we may collect your sensitive information such as:

• health information;
• information about your criminal record, racial or ethnic origin, or religion;
• information related to health and safety, workplace investigations or workplace environment,

but only if you agree to provide it to us or authorise us to obtain it from a third party. We will only use sensitive information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

From time to time, you may provide to us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party. Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:

• when you submit information through our website;
• in person;
• in the course of us providing you with a requested product, service or benefit; or
• when you have other dealings with us.

We collect personal information through:

• our related bodies corporate;
• our business partners; and
• third party service providers.

We may also collect personal information from third party organisations, including market research organisations.

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

• to establish and maintain your relationship with us;
• to provide the products or services you have requested;
• to answer any enquiry that you make; and
• to send notifications, reminders and relevant documentation.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in connection with our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as:

• our related bodies corporate;
• our affiliated organisations in other countries;
• third party service providers (such as financial advisers, accountants, mortgage brokers, banks, land titles offices, settlement agents and conveyancers);
• government regulators and accreditation bodies;
• marketing consultants, promotion companies and website hosts; and
• consultants and professional advisers.

We may also combine your personal information with information available from other sources, including the external sources described above and sources within our divisions, to help us provide better products and services to you.

Direct marketing

We will also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from:

• us;
• our related bodies corporate as referred to above; and
• third parties who provide services to us.

The direct marketing may relate to:

• our products and services;
• the products and services of other parties; or
• new developments we believe may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication, or by contacting our privacy officer using the details set out below.
How we store and protect personal information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where we provide personal information to third parties, we use contractual measures to protect this information.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Sending personal information overseas

At present, all our services are sourced from within Australia. Depending on your relationship with us or the type of services we may provide or arrange for you, we may disclose some of your personal information, for the purposes described above, to our offices and other organisations located overseas.

We may also disclose your personal information to other countries specified by you from time to time in order to provide or arrange for services to you.

Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries (where relevant or necessary) even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia. You may request us not to transfer your personal information to such countries, but if you do so we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.

How you can access your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, or if you become aware that the personal details of a third party whose personal details you have provided to us, such as an address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Cookies

Our website www.interlinkedproperty.com.au use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies.
Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.

Third-Party Web Tracking

We may use third-party web tracking from Yahoo!, Google and other providers of similar tracking services to help analyse where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. These providers use browser cookies to collect anonymous traffic data. They may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites in order to improve their products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your options for not having this information used by these providers, see the policies provided by Yahoo and Google.

How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
PO Box 193, Hunters Hill NSW 2110
Phone: 1300 006 166

E-mail: info@interlinkedproperty.com.au

We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

Approved: by the Board on 10 February 2018